STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 1. In fact, the Bureau did not consider the desires of the petitioning employee
representatives at all.
A.
I start where I must with the language of the statute. In Minn. Stat. § 179A.01
(2022), the Legislature provided us with a clear statement of the values and purposes it had
when it enacted PELRA. The Legislature observed that, in addition to public employees
and public employers, the public in general had an interest in “orderly and
constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees.” Minn. Stat.
§ 179A.01(a). Indeed, the Legislature told us that the “right of the citizens of this state to
C-4
keep inviolate the guarantees for their health, education, safety, and welfare” must be a
“paramount right.” Id. The Legislature further recognized that the “importance or
necessity of some services to the public can create imbalances in the relative bargaining
power between public employees and employers” that render the bargaining power of