STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
19
CO N C U R R E N C E
THISSEN, Justice (concurring).
Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. (the Union) filed a petition on behalf of all
non-supervisory, non-confidential clerical and technical employees 1 of the Anoka County
Sheriff’s Office to determine the appropriate bargaining unit for those employees. 2 The
Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA) charges the Commissioner of the
Bureau of Mediation Services (the Bureau) with determining “appropriate units, under the
criteria of section 179A.09.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.04, subd. 2 (2022); see Minn. Stat.
§ 179A.03, subd. 2 (2022) (defining “appropriate unit or unit” as “a unit of employees
determined under sections 179A.09 to 179A.11”). 3 In other words, while the Bureau has
authority to make unit determination decisions, its power is constrained by the framework
of limitations on the Bureau’s authority set forth in PELRA. In re Qwest’s Wholesale Serv.