STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] section 179A.09, subdivision 1, but also on “the organizational structure of county
government”—an amorphous concept nowhere mentioned in statute—and the community
of interest of the employees involved. 12 Moreover, as we saw in the discussion of AFSCME
Council No. 65 & County of Sibley, BMS Case No. 83-PR-48-A, the Bureau made
12
In AFSCME Council No. 65 and County of Morrison, BMS Case No. 99-PCE-402
at 3, the Bureau made clear that the “ ‘community of interest’ of all County employees” is
a concept distinct from the factors set forth in section 179A.09, subdivision 1.
C-24
absolutely no reference to the statutory directive that it “shall place particular importance
upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee
representatives.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Rather, in
contravention of the statutory directive that the Bureau “shall consider” all the factors
explicitly listed in section 179A.09, subdivision 1, the Bureau considered in passing only