STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and
C-9
Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1. And significantly, these factors upon which the Bureau must
place particular importance emphasize once again the critical value that the Legislature
placed on allowing the employees to organize themselves as they wish to be organized.
The importance the Legislature placed on allowing the employees to organize as
they wish to be organized is also clear from the phrase “extent of organization” as that term
was and is understood in labor law. See generally Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2022)
(“technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are
construed according to such special meaning or their definition”). Extent of organization
is a term of art that refers to “[t]he scope of the union’s organizing campaign, that is, the
groups of employees on which the union has focused it organizing efforts.” 1 The
Developing Labor Law 11-10 (John E. Higgins, Jr., ed., 7th ed. 2017). Or, as articulated