STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and
other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of
authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of
the parties, and other relevant factors.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1. The “other relevant
factors” phrase creates a general catch-all category, which, as discussed above, allows the
Bureau to consider factors that it deems integral to the process of determining an
appropriate unit. Section 179A.09 also provides that “[t]he commissioner shall place
particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the
petitioning employee representatives.” Id.
What PELRA does not state is that the general catch-all factors may control over
those factors specifically enumerated by the Legislature. If the Legislature had wanted to
“An issue is not properly before this court when a party presents it for the first time in its