Diego Morales v. John Rust
[…] Furthermore, Rust’s exclusion from the primary impinges on his prospective supporters’ rights “to associate for political purposes” and to “cast their votes effectively.” See Munro v. Socialist Workers Party, 479 U.S. 189, 193 (1986). In any case, the purported write-in and independent candidacy options are not equivalent to standing in a party primary. As a write-in candidate, Rust would need to file the proper forms and a statement of economic interests, among other things. See generally I.C. § 3- 8-2-2.5. And while he must still “file a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate,” I.C. § 3-8-2-2.5(a); see also I.C. § 3-12-1-1.7(a)(1) (specifying that “only votes cast for declared write-in candidates shall be counted and certified”), his name would never actually appear on the ballot.