Diego Morales v. John Rust
[…] State, 212 N.E.3d 1261, 1264 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 2023). Moreover, there’s no way to determine whether a voter intends “to vote at the next general election for a majority 11To vote in a party’s primary in Indiana, a person must be registered to vote and must have “at the last general election, voted for a majority of the regular nominees of the political party holding the primary election.” I.C. § 3-10-1-6(1). Alternatively, the registered voter must intend “to vote at the next general election for a majority of the regular nominees of the political party holding the primary election.” I.C. § 3-10-1-6(2). Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-PL-371 | March 6, 2024 Page 14 of 25 of the regular nominees of the political party holding the primary election.” See I.C. § 3-10-1-6(2).