Diego Morales v. John Rust
[…] Lake Cnty. Election Bd., 42 F.4th 768, 770–71 (7th Cir. 2022) (noting a 9Even assuming he could mount an effective write-in campaign, there are several provisions of the election code that would disqualify a vote for such candidates. For example, “the name or office of a candidate written in a place on the ballot other than the place reserved for write- in voting may not be counted for that office.” I.C. § 3-12-1-1.7(a)(2). A write-in vote is likewise void “if the voter attempts to cast the vote by a means other than printing the name of the candidate in ink or lead pencil.” I.C. § 3-12-1-1.7(a)(3). 10Rust’s failure to declare party affiliation under the Affiliation Statute would not free him to run as an unaffiliated independent. The Affiliation Statute’s criteria for party affiliation apply to that provision only.