Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] Cir. 2004) (“[W]e interpret the language of regulations as we construe the
language of statutes; accordingly, we must read the regulations such that every
word is operative.”); United States v. Diaz, 989 F.2d 391, 392 (10th Cir. 1993)
(“[I]t is a ‘fundamental rule of statutory construction that all parts of a statute
must be read together.’” (quoting United States v. Gordon, 961 F.2d 426, 431
(3rd Cir. 1992))); Kircher v. Putnam Funds Tr., 547 U.S. 633, 643 (2006) (“[W]e
do not read statutes in little bites.”).
The regulatory history amplifies our conclusion. Subsection
300.502(b)(5) was added to “clarify that a parent is entitled to only one IEE
each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent
as “cognition, academic achievement, attention and memory, language, and
social/emotional needs.” Id. at 535 ¶ 87.
37
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 38
disagrees.” Assistance to States for the Education of Children With Disabilities