Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] ‘primary vehicle’ for providing each child with the promised FAPE.” Fry, 580
U.S. at 158 (quoting Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311 (1988)).
The IDEA requires school districts to conduct an “initial evaluation”
when a student with a suspected disability is identified. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1).
School districts also must conduct a “reevaluation” of disabled students at least
once every three years. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(a)(2)(A)–(B). 1 The IDEA thus
ensures schools will gather data that may assist in developing a child’s
individualized education program. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(2)(A)(i)–(ii).
The IDEA also permits parents to seek an independent educational
evaluation (IEE). 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. An IEE is “an
evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the
public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.502(a)(3)(i). “A parent is entitled to only one independent educational
evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an
1 The IDEA authorizes a parent to request a new evaluation each year.
20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(a)(2)(A)–(B) (stating a “local educational agency shall ensure
that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted . . . if the child’s
parents or teacher requests a reevaluation,” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A), but such
a reevaluation shall not occur “more frequently than once a year, unless the
parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise”).
4
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 5
evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(5). If a
parent requests such a publicly-funded IEE, a school district “must, without
unnecessary delay, either . . . [f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing
to show that its evaluation is appropriate,” or “[e]nsure that an [IEE] is
provided at public expense.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2).
The IDEA establishes dispute resolution procedures to resolve
disagreements between school districts and parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e),
(f)(1)(B)(i).