Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] 33
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 34
“have a ‘natural advantage’ in information and expertise” compared to parents.
Schaffer, 546 U.S. at 60 (quoting Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t. of Ed. of
Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 368 (1985)). The IDEA counterbalances this advantage by
providing parents with the right to an IEE at public expense. Id. A publicly-
funded independent evaluation ensures parents “are not left to challenge the
government . . . without an expert with the firepower to match the opposition.”
Id. at 61.
Section 300.502(b)(1) states that a parent has “the right to an
independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees
with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” When parents exercise that
right, a school district has an obligation under § 300.502(b)(2) either to provide
the requested IEE or “[f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to
show that its evaluation is appropriate.” Subsection 300.502(b)(5) provides a
parent “is entitled to only one independent educational evaluation at public
expense each time [a] public agency conducts an evaluation with which the
parent disagrees.”
In August 2017—three years after his initial evaluation—the School
District reevaluated Alex as required by the IDEA. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(a)(2)(B). The Parents disagreed with the results of the 2017
Reevaluation. To that end, in February 2018, the Parents requested an IEE at