Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] the Parents insist the School District was required to conduct an assistive
technology assessment. 16 The ALJ found no evidence to support the Parents’
assertion. Vol. 2 at 519 n.6. The district court agreed, finding Alex’s IEPs
appropriately addressed his speech-language needs. Vol. 11 at 2940. Again, we
discern no error.
The record shows Alex worked with a speech-language therapist trained
to use the NovaChat, and that therapist instructed Alex’s special education
teacher and paraprofessionals to use the device. Alex’s speech-language
16 In support, the Parents point to 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)(ii), which
mandates school districts “[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to
gather relevant . . . information . . . that may assist in determining . . . [t]he
content of the child’s IEP.” The Parents also rely on 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(7),
which requires school districts to use “[a]ssessment tools and strategies that
provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the
educational needs of the child are provided.” Opening Br. at 40.
31
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 32
therapist also coordinated with the School District’s specialists in assistive
technology—the SWAAAC 17 Team—to address Alex’s communication needs.