Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] Subsection 300.502(b)(1) speaks of “an independent educational evaluation at
public expense.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) (emphasis added). With respect to
the 2017 Reevaluation, the Parents requested and received such a publicly
funded IEE in February 2018. The June 2018 IEE was the second request
concerning the 2017 Reevaluation.19 And § 300.502(b)(5) by its terms makes
19 The Parents seem to suggest the June 2018 IEE was not a request for
a second IEE, but only a request for a “psycho-educational assessment.”
Parents’ Reply at 25–26 (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.15 (defining
an evaluation as “procedures used . . . to determine whether a child has a
disability and the nature and extent of the special education and related
services that the child needs.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b) (defining assessments as
tools used during an evaluation or re-evaluation to ensure a child is evaluated
in “all areas of suspected disability” and to determine “an appropriate
educational program for the child.”); T.P. ex rel. T.P. v. Bryan Cnty. Sch. Dist.,