Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] manifestation of their disability is a school required to conduct an FBA and
implement or review the child’s BIP.” (citing §§ 1415(k)(1)(E)–(F))). The record
confirms Alex was not disciplined. Thus, as the Parents appear to acknowledge,
the School District had no obligation to conduct a functional behavioral
analysis or implement a behavioral intervention plan for Alex. 12
Still, the Parents insist the School District could not appropriately
address the behavioral aspects of Alex’s disabilities without first using these
tools. In support, the Parents rely on 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i), which states
an “IEP Team shall . . . [i]n the case of a child whose behavior impedes the
child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior.”
12 See Oral Argument at 4:44–5:31 (Appellants’ counsel agreeing that,
under the IDEA, a functional behavioral analysis is required only “when the
child is removed from class for disciplinary reasons”).
20
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 21