Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 1
[…] individualized education program. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(2)(A)(i)–(ii).
The IDEA also permits parents to seek an independent educational
evaluation (IEE). 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. An IEE is “an
evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the
public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.502(a)(3)(i). “A parent is entitled to only one independent educational
evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an
1 The IDEA authorizes a parent to request a new evaluation each year.
20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(a)(2)(A)–(B) (stating a “local educational agency shall ensure
that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted . . . if the child’s
parents or teacher requests a reevaluation,” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A), but such
a reevaluation shall not occur “more frequently than once a year, unless the
parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise”).
4
Appellate Case: 22-1250 Document: 010111011592 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 5
evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(5). If a
parent requests such a publicly-funded IEE, a school district “must, without