STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONY THOMAS and LARONDA TURNER
[…] reasonable doubt that it is true.
This temporary instruction is similar to the instruction used in trial courts in the State of
Colorado. Model Criminal Jury Instruction Committee of the Colorado Supreme Court,
Colorado Jury Instructions Criminal 2022, Aug. 8, 2019, at 186,
https://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/Court_Probation/Supreme_Court/Committees
/Criminal_Jury_Instructions/2022/COLJI-Crim%202022%20-%20Final.pdf.
ii. Ms. Turner’s Murder Convictions
Ms. Turner was convicted of three counts of first-degree premeditated murder under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(1). That portion of the statute defines
first-degree murder as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2018 & Supp. 2023). “[P]remeditation is an act done after the
exercise of reflection and judgment. Premeditation means that the intent to kill must have
been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. § -202(e) (internal quotations omitted). “It is not
necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period
of time.” Id. Still, “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly