In People v. Lewis (2021) 72 Cal.App.5th 1, 16-18, the majority concluded
[…] deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] [¶] The same standard of review applies to cases
in which the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence . . . . [Citation.]
‘[I]f the circumstances reasonably justify the jury’s findings, the judgment may not be
reversed simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a
contrary finding.’ [Citation.] We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a witness’s
credibility.”‘ [Citation.]” (People v. Ramirez (2022) 13 Cal.5th 997, 1117-1118
(Ramirez).)
Under section 261, subdivision (a)(3), rape is committed when a defendant
engages in an act of sexual intercourse where the victim “[is] prevented from resisting by
an intoxicating . . . substance, . . . and this condition was known, or reasonably should
have been known by the accused.” The victim’s intoxication level must “be such that the
victim is incapable of exercising the judgment required to decide whether to consent to
intercourse.” (People v. Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 464.)
9
Here, there was substantial evidence to support the jury’s conclusion S.D.’s