20240307_C364048_37_364048.Opn.Pdf
[…] DAVINA DONAHUE, WILLIAM KIM, and                                      LC No. 22-118123-AV
STACEY KAAKE,

               Defendants-Appellees.


Before: M. J. KELLY, P.J., and JANSEN and GARRETT, JJ.

JANSEN, J. (dissenting).

       For the following reasons, I respectfully dissent. I would vacate the trial court’s order
granting summary disposition in favor of defendants, Davina Donahue, William Kim, and Stacey
Kaake, because I believe plaintiffs, the Michigan Republican Party and the Republican National
Committee, have standing to bring their claims under the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et
seq.

        Plaintiffs’ action for declaratory relief and mandamus arise from their claims that during
the 2022 election cycle, defendants violated the requirements in MCL 168.674 requiring the city’s
board of election commissioners to “appoint an equal number, as nearly as possible, of election
inspectors in each election precinct from each major political party” to work at the polling place,
MCL 168.674(2), and the absent voter counting board, MCL 168.765a. Plaintiffs alleged that the
board of election commissioners appointed far less Republican election inspectors than Democrat,