20240307_C364048_37_364048.Opn.Pdf
[…] statutory scheme implies that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the
       litigant. [Id. at 372.]

        Here, there is no express cause of action because neither MCL 168.674 nor MCL 168.765a
confer standing on plaintiffs to enforce the parity requirement therein, as plaintiffs concede on
appeal. I would hold, however, that plaintiffs have standing because they have a substantial
interest in the enforcement of these statutes that will be detrimentally affected in a manner different
from the public at large if the statutes are not enforced.

         MCL 168.674(1) provides that “[t]he board of election commissioners may appoint as an
election inspector an individual on the list submitted by a major political party” under MCL
168.673a, who is qualified to serve. In dismissing plaintiffs’ claims, the trial court concluded that
only the county chairpersons have standing to challenge the appointment of partisan election
inspectors.