NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The remedial purpose of the [DJA] is "to settle and
afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
respect to rights, status and other legal relations."
N.J.S.A. 2A:16-51. "The Act merely broadens the
rationale of remedies long cognizable in equity, such as
A-2620-21
20
those 'to settle doubts about the construction of a
will . . . ; or . . . to quiet title, or a bill of peace.'"
[Finkel v. Twp. Comm. of Hopewell, 434 N.J. Super.
303, 317 (App. Div. 2013) (quoting N.J. Tpk. Auth. v.
Parsons, 3 N.J. 235, 239-40 (1949)).]
As such, N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 provides:
All courts of record in this state shall, within their
respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights,
status and other legal relations, whether or not further
relief is or could be claimed; and no action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that
a declaratory judgment is demanded.
Although N.J.S.A. 2A:16-53 enumerates certain actions determinable under the
DJA, including "any question of construction or validity arising under [an]
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise," N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52
specifies that:
The enumeration in other sections of this article