NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] when one of the following occurs:
a. A husband and wife together take title to an
interest in real property or personal property under a
written instrument designating both of their names as
husband and wife; or
....
c. An owner spouse conveys or transfers an
interest in real property or personal property to the non-
owner spouse and the owner spouse jointly under
written instrument designating both of their names as
husband and wife.
Language which states "...... and ......, his wife"
or ".......... and .........., her husband" shall be deemed to
create a tenancy by the entirety.
[N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2.]
A-2620-21
19
N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 specifies that "[n]either spouse may sever, alienate, or
otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or
upon separation without the written consent of both spouses."
A marital possessory interest pursuant to the JPS is a lesser estate than a
fee ownership interest. "[W]henever a greater estate and a lesser estate coincide
in the same person . . . the lesser estate merges into the greater . . . ." Anthony
L. Petters Diner, Inc. v.