Filed 3/8/24 Farley v. Nexgen Lift Trucks CA4/2
[…] Thus, Nexgen fails to
show that it was prejudiced by any error in entering the amended judgment while the
motion for reconsideration was pending.
Nexgen additionally argues that the court incorrectly determined that service of a
summons and complaint on Nexgen was not required to add it as a judgment debtor.
Nexgen contends that without service of process, the court had no personal jurisdiction
over it and could not enter a binding judgment against it. The argument lacks merit.
“‘Process’ signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial
proceeding.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(7).) It is generally true that compliance with the statutory
requirements for service of process are necessary to establish personal jurisdiction over a
defendant. (§ 410.50, subd. (a) [“the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction
over a party from the time summons is served on him”]; Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997)
53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.) The Code of Civil Procedure prescribes four basic methods
for service of a summons in California, including personal service on the defendant.
(§§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.) “A general appearance by a party is equivalent to