Filed 3/8/24 Farley v. Nexgen Lift Trucks CA4/2
[…] ‘“California decisions holding that a corporation acquiring the assets of another
corporation is the latter’s mere continuation and therefore liable for its debts have
imposed such liability only upon a showing of one or both of the following factual
elements: (1) no adequate consideration was given for the predecessor corporation’s
assets and made available for meeting the claims of its unsecured creditors; (2) one or
more persons were officers, directors, or stockholders of both corporations.”’” (Wolf
Metals, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 705.)
13
Under Labor Code section 200.3, a “successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable
for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former
workforce pursuant to a final judgment.” (Lab. Code, § 200.3, subd. (a).) Successorship
is established by any of the following factors: (1) the entity uses “substantially the same
facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substantially the same services as
the judgment debtor”; (2) the entity has “substantially the same owners or managers that
control the labor relations as the judgment debtor”; (3) the entity employs “as a managing
agent any person who directly controlled the wages, hours, or working conditions of the