Filed 2/26/24; certified for publication 3/8/24 (order attached)
[…] what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or
particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect
to all.” (§ 1858, italics added; Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indemnity Co.
(1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) “Thus, ‘ “ . . . ‘[i]n construing . . . statutory
provisions a court is not authorized to insert qualifying provisions not
included and may not rewrite the statute to conform to an assumed intention
which does not appear from its language.’ ” ’ ” (Vikco, at p. 62.)
On its face, section 685.040 does not require the judgment creditor to be
the prevailing party. Section 685.040 provides only that “[t]he judgment
11
creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
judgment.” It does not include additional language specifying that such
enforcement efforts must be concluded or successful. Nor does it contain
language we find ambiguous relating to this issue such that resort to
extrinsic evidence is necessary to determine the legislative intent. (See
People v.