United States v. Shah
[…] Miles31 we characterized that as meaning only that “an item or service . . . could be paid for by a federal health care program.”32 Further support for this proposition is found in the AKS itself, which provides that “a person need not have actual knowledge of this section 27 Id. at 2377 (quoting Rehaif, 139 S. Ct. at 2197). 28 See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) (criminalizing the acceptance of money for patient referrals); Tex. Penal Code § 32.43 (same); see also, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 650(a) (California statute holding unlawful receiving money for patient referrals); Fla. Stat. § 455.227(n) (listing as grounds for discipline, among other things, “[e]xercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party”); N.Y. Educ.