Case: 21-10292 Document: 529-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/08/2024
[…] requires only that payment “may” be made by a federal healthcare
program.30 In United States v. Miles31 we characterized that as meaning only
that “an item or service . . . could be paid for by a federal health care
program.”32 Further support for this proposition is found in the AKS itself,
which provides that “a person need not have actual knowledge of this section
27
Id. at 2377 (quoting Rehaif, 139 S. Ct. at 2197).
28
See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) (criminalizing the acceptance of
money for patient referrals); Tex. Penal Code § 32.43 (same); see also, e.g., Cal. Bus.
& Prof. Code § 650(a) (California statute holding unlawful receiving money for patient
referrals); Fla. Stat. § 455.227(n) (listing as grounds for discipline, among other things,
“[e]xercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the
licensee or a third party”); N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530 (defining professional misconduct
as, among other things, “[d]irectly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving or
agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the referral