Case: 21-10292 Document: 529-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/08/2024
[…] 27
Id. at 2377 (quoting Rehaif, 139 S. Ct. at 2197).
28
See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) (criminalizing the acceptance of
money for patient referrals); Tex. Penal Code § 32.43 (same); see also, e.g., Cal. Bus.
& Prof. Code § 650(a) (California statute holding unlawful receiving money for patient
referrals); Fla. Stat. § 455.227(n) (listing as grounds for discipline, among other things,
“[e]xercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the
licensee or a third party”); N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530 (defining professional misconduct
as, among other things, “[d]irectly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving or
agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the referral
of a patient or in connection with the performance of professional services”).
29
Ruan, 142 S. Ct. at 2377.
30
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1).
31
360 F.3d 472 (5th Cir. 2004).
32
Id. at 480 (emphasis added).
10
Case: 21-10292 Document: 529-1 Page: 11 Date Filed: 03/08/2024
No. 21-10292
or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.”33 So, contrary to