NUMBER 13-23-00060-CV
[…] anticipate injury to student crossing the expressway at an area that is not a designated
bus stop, see id., and reasonable to anticipate a student might be thrown against an exit
door causing it to open when the bus is traveling in excess of the speed limit on uneven
pavement, it is not reasonable to anticipate Diaz’s alleged extensive injuries from being
transported in the back of patrol vehicle without any additional facts, such as accusing
the City of causing a collision.
3. Tangible Property
In its plea to the jurisdiction, the City argued its immunity was not waived pursuant
to § 101.062(b) because the claim arose from an action taken in response to a 911
14
emergency call but Diaz did not plead that the City’s action violated any applicable statute
or ordinance. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.062(b) (“This chapter applies
to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public
agency . . . that involves . . . responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action
violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.”). In its plea, the City asserted that
Diaz did not allege that the City’s use of the handcuffs violated any statute or ordinance,
and she did not identify any injury caused by the alleged negligent use of the handcuffs.