Perez v. Graham CA1/1
[…] The trial court granted Graham’s motion to vacate the renewal of the judgment. It found plaintiffs had accepted and cashed the check knowing it was paid pursuant to the agreement. The court concluded this acceptance constituted an accord and satisfaction pursuant to Civil Code section 1526 3 A money judgment is enforceable for 10 years, which period may be extended by renewal of the judgment. (§§ 683.020, 683.110.) A judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal, upon the filing of which the judgment is renewed and the period of enforceability is extended. (§ 683.120.) 4 Section 683.170, subdivision (a) provides that a party may move to vacate the renewal of a judgment “on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment.” 4 and an intentional waiver of plaintiffs’ right to rescind the agreement.