The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Clerk of the Court
[…] 8 72-9-1 does not refer to Section 72-9-2. The Lujans have not provided any
9 persuasive argument that the authority to distribute water that is explicitly granted—
10 and explicitly limited—by Section 72-9-2 is also limited in some different fashion
11 by Section 72-9-1. The Lujans focus on our Legislature’s inclusion of the word
12 “adjudication” in the final clause of Section 72-9-1, but they forge no logical or
13 conceptual link between the subject matter governed by that clause and the subject
14 matter governed by Section 72-9-2. We reject the Lujans’ argument that, under
15 Section 72-9-1, an acéquia or community ditch association may govern the
9
Section 72-9-1 states, “Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
impair existing vested rights or the rights and priority of any person, firm,
corporation or association, who may have commenced the construction of reservoirs,
canals, pipelines or other works, or who have filed affidavits, applications or notices
thereof for the purpose of appropriating for beneficial use, any waters as defined in
[NMSA 1978, 72-1-1 [1941] in accordance with the laws of the territory of New
Mexico, prior to March 19, 1907; provided, however, that all such reservoirs, canals,
pipelines or other works and the rights of the owners thereof shall be subject to
regulation, adjudication and forfeiture for nonuse as provided in this article.”
18
1 distribution of water in accordance with local and community customs, rules, and
2 regulations pursuant to Section 72-9-2 only if the irrigation water rights for the water
3 in its acéquia or community ditch have not been adjudicated. Accordingly, we