The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Clerk of the Court
[…] 9 scope of—the authority that acéquia and community ditch associations have to
10 distribute water in accordance with local and community customs, rules, and
11 regulations.
12 {20} In New Mexico, water rights are determined based on the prior appropriation
13 doctrine, see N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2, under which “water rights are both
14 established and exercised by beneficial use, which forms ‘the basis, the measure and
15 the limit of the right to use of the water.’” Walker, 2007-NMSC-038, ¶ 22 (quoting
16 N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 3) (emphasis added); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-1-2 (1907)
17 (“Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use
18 of water.”). In other words, a water right is the right to use water, and each right
19 holder is limited to a specific use, namely the beneficial use that established the right.
20 Walker, 2007-NMSC-038, ¶ 22. If water is appropriated and used for irrigation—
11