[Cite as State v. Smith, 2024-Ohio-886.]
[…] the prior hearing).
{¶22} Finally, we address whether Frye’s testimony at the preliminary
hearing met the requirement that it “exhibit indicia of reliability.” Evid.R.
804(B)(1). Finding the right to confrontation satisfied is also relevant to whether
the testimony exhibits indicia of reliability. This is because the testimony’s
1
Smith does not claim he was entitled to greater or different rights or protections under the Ohio Constitution
than the United States Constitution. Further, the Ohio Supreme Court has said Section 10, Article I of the
Ohio Constitution provides no greater right of confrontation than the Sixth Amendment. State v. Arnold, 126
Ohio St.3d 290, 2010-Ohio-2742, ¶ 12; see also Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“In any trial, in any
court, the party accused shall be allowed to * * * meet the witnesses face to face”); State v. Leonard, 104
Ohio St.3d 54, 2004-Ohio-6235, ¶ 110 (“[b]oth the Sixth Amendment Confrontation Clause, and Section 10,
Article I of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to cross-examine witnesses who
testify against him”).