State v. Smith
[…] Evid.R. 804(B)(1). Finding the right to confrontation satisfied is also relevant to whether the testimony exhibits indicia of reliability. This is because the testimony’s 1 Smith does not claim he was entitled to greater or different rights or protections under the Ohio Constitution than the United States Constitution. Further, the Ohio Supreme Court has said Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides no greater right of confrontation than the Sixth Amendment. State v. Arnold, 126 Ohio St.3d 290, 2010-Ohio-2742, ¶ 12; see also Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to * * * meet the witnesses face to face”); State v.