2 HARRIS v. US
[…] than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers. Harris v. United
States, No. 23-510, 2023 WL 4842350, at *2 (Fed. Cl.
1 “SApp’x” refers to the supplemental appendix in-
cluded with the government’s informal brief.
Case: 24-1007 Document: 13 Page: 3 Filed: 03/12/2024
HARRIS v. US 3
July 28, 2023). But it also noted that this leniency does not
relieve such plaintiffs of jurisdictional requirements. Id.
After examining the complaint’s claims, the Court of
Federal Claims concluded that none fell within its subject-
matter jurisdiction. As to any claim for damages under
28 U.S.C. § 1495, the court noted that this statute provides
it jurisdiction to “render judgment upon any claim for dam-
ages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against
the United States and imprisoned.” Id. (emphasis added)
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1495). It reasoned, however, that
“[b]ecause Mr. Harris’s complaint challenge[d] only state
convictions,” this statute did not provide it jurisdiction. Id.
(emphasis added). The court also examined whether other