State of Washington v. Erick Miguel Rosales
[…] Rosales appeals his judgment and sentence. ANALYSIS A. COMMUNITY CUSTODY CONDITIONS Rosales argues that the trial court erred in imposing community custody conditions prohibiting use of unauthorized electronic media, requiring him to submit to urine and/or breath 2 No. 57463-2-II screenings, and requiring him to submit to polygraph examinations. We agree that the first two conditions must be stricken and the third condition must be modified. 1. Legal Principles Under RCW 9.94A.703, a trial court may impose three forms of community custody conditions: mandatory, waivable, and discretionary. RCW 9.94A.703(2) states that the trial court shall order certain conditions unless waived. One of the waivable conditions is that the offender must “[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c). RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) states that the trial court has discretion to require an offender to “[c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions.