State of Washington v. Erick Miguel Rosales
[…] We agree that the first two conditions must be stricken and the third condition must be modified. 1. Legal Principles Under RCW 9.94A.703, a trial court may impose three forms of community custody conditions: mandatory, waivable, and discretionary. RCW 9.94A.703(2) states that the trial court shall order certain conditions unless waived. One of the waivable conditions is that the offender must “[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c). RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) states that the trial court has discretion to require an offender to “[c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions. Under RCW 9.94A.030(10), a “crime-related prohibition” is “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” There must be a basis for connecting the condition to the crime. State v. Geyer, 19 Wn. App. 2d 321, 331, 496 P.3d 322 (2021). We review de novo the sentencing court’s statutory authority to impose a particular community custody condition. State v. Houck, 9 Wn.