In re the Marriage of L.R. and K.A.
[…] III. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
Section 3150 authorizes the trial court to appoint private counsel to
represent the interests of a minor child in a custody or visitation proceeding if
the court determines that such an appointment would be in the child’s best
interest, “provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements
set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 . . . .” (§ 3150, subd. (a).) Appointed
counsel must “continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court
upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.” (§ 3150,
subd. (b).)
Section 3153 and rule 5.241 govern compensation of minor’s counsel.
He or she is entitled to “a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the
amount of which shall be determined by the court.” (§ 3153, subd. (a); In re
Marriage of Lisi (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1573, 1576.) Except where the court
8
determines the parties are unable to financially pay (§ 3153, subd. (b)), that
sum must “be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.”
(§ 3153, subd. (a).) “Th[e] clear legislative directive that counsel’s fees are to
be paid, either by the parties or by the county, imposes a mandatory duty
upon the court to award attorney fees to such counsel and vests in the
attorney the right to receive a ‘reasonable sum for compensation and