In re the Marriage of L.R. and K.A.
[…] brief exactly how the error caused a miscarriage of justice’ ”].) It is not our
role to construct theories or arguments for the appellant to undermine the
judgment and defeat the presumption of correctness. (Coast Community
College Dist. v. Commission on State Mandates (2022) 13 Cal.5th 800, 823, fn.
10; Dietz v. Meisenheimer & Herron (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 771, 799.)
Self-represented litigants are held to these standards. (Tanguilig v.
Valdez, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 520; Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009)
175 Cal.App.4th 536, 543.)
III. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
Section 3150 authorizes the trial court to appoint private counsel to
represent the interests of a minor child in a custody or visitation proceeding if
the court determines that such an appointment would be in the child’s best
interest, “provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements
set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 . . . .” (§ 3150, subd. (a).) Appointed
counsel must “continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court
upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.” (§ 3150,
subd. (b).)
Section 3153 and rule 5.241 govern compensation of minor’s counsel.
He or she is entitled to “a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the
amount of which shall be determined by the court.” (§ 3153, subd. (a); In re