In re Marriage of Durchslag
[…] We agree with this logic. We also note that, although the trial court ultimately did sanction Scott for his contempt by awarding section 508(b) fees (see In re Marriage of Putzler, 2013 IL App (2d) 120551, ¶ 40 (section 508(b) fee awards are in the nature of sanctions, as they exist in part to “sanction[ ] unjustified violations of court orders”), those sanctions were not in themselves coercive and thus did not require a purge. - 15 - 2024 IL App (2d) 220268-U ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020)), because his failure to pay maintenance as ordered was justified. Section 508(b) requires the award of attorney fees in certain circumstances, including enforcement proceedings where the failure to comply was unjustified: “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” Id. As we have affirmed the trial court’s determination that Scott’s noncompliance with the maintenance order lacked justification, we likewise affirm the trial court’s grant of attorney fees under section 508(b).