RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] conduct within the reasonably foreseeable future." M.M., 377 N.J. Super. at 76
(quoting Krol, 68 N.J. at 260). The focus is on whether the defendant "presently
4
Unrelated to the instant matter.
A-3875-22
8
poses a significant threat of harm, either to himself or to others." Krol, 68 N.J.
at 247; see also M.M., 377 N.J. Super. at 76. The determination of
"dangerousness" is "a legal one, not a medical one." Krol, 68 N.J. at 261. The
statutory standard incorporates those two variables: "Dangerous to self" and
"Dangerous to others or property." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h), -27.2(i).
"'Dangerous to others or property' means that by reason of mental illness
there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm
upon another person or cause serious property damage within the reasonably
foreseeable future." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(i) (emphasis added). Notably, the
statute employs three distinct concepts: "serious bodily harm," "substantial
bodily injury," and "serious physical harm."
Unavoidably, "[d]etermination of dangerousness involves prediction of