Filed 3/13/24 Gonzalez v. Hettinga Transportation CA5
[…] nose, gums, chin, legs, pelvis, trachea and back “as a result of” the accident at the dairy.
Thereafter, Hortencia Gonzalez also described the treatment Gonzalez received for
injuries sustained in the accident. The jury heard that Gonzalez made a claim for
payment of workers compensation benefits, Zenith was the insurer for AC Enterprises,
and Zenith paid Gonzalez’s medical bills. The jury was provided with a detailed
accounting of the expenses that Zenith had paid and heard testimony that the total amount
paid by Zenith was $881,649.56. Under Labor Code section 4600, subdivision (a),
Zenith (on behalf of Gonzalez’s employer) is required by law to pay for all medical
treatment “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the
effects of the worker’s injury.” (Lab. Code, § 4600, subd. (a).)
Hettinga states that it “is not contesting the cost of specific treatment modalities,
or the reasonableness of the amounts paid for those treatments.” Rather, Hettinga