IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] 33
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Woods,
657 S.W.3d 902, 906 (Ky. 2022) (quoting Potts v. Commonwealth, 172 S.W.3d
345, 349 (Ky. 2005)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Despite not having made this argument before the trial court, Raehme
argues to this Court that the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden of
proving that Raehme acted wantonly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life. According to KRS 501.020(3), “[a] person acts
wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute
defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exists.”
A directed verdict is appropriate where the Commonwealth produces “no
more than a mere scintilla” of such evidence. Beaumont v. Commonwealth, 295
S.W.3d 60, 68 (Ky. 2009) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 188). Here, the
Commonwealth produced more than a mere scintilla of evidence supporting the