Mark Handy v. louisville/jefferson County Metro Government
[…] LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON                                                  APPELLEE
COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT



                  MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT

                       REVERSING AND REINSTATING


      Subject to certain exceptions, the Claims Against Local Governments

Act 1 (CALGA) mandates that a local government provide for the defense of its

employees in any tort action arising out of an act or omission that occurs

within the scope of that employee’s employment, and further mandates that the

local government must pay any judgment or settlement arising therefrom. KRS

65.2005(1). However, a local government may seek indemnification from an

employee for those expenses under CALGA if “[t]he employee acted or failed to

act because of fraud, malice, or corruption[.]” KRS 65.2005(3)(a). In Kentucky,

those indemnity claims are subject to a five-year statute of limitations


      1 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 65.200 to KRS 65.2006.
pursuant to KRS 413.120. Norohna v. Zolkiewicz, 583 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Ky. App.

2018) (citing Affholder, Inc. v.