Lewis Hicks v. Kemi
[…] As in the Court of Appeals, the sole issue to be decided is whether KRS

342.670 authorizes KRS Chapter 342 medical and income benefits for injuries

Hicks sustained while working under a Kentucky employment contract as a

foreman for Southeastern Land at its West Virginia mining facility. Generally,

the statute was enacted to extend such benefits to employees suffering out-of-

state work-related injuries which would have otherwise been available under

KRS Chapter 342 had the injuries occurred within Kentucky, but only in

certain limited circumstances. In relevant part, 3 KRS 342.670(1) provides:

      (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of
          this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee .
          . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this
          chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that
          employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this
          chapter, if at the time of the injury:

      (a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or

      (b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state
          in employment not principally localized in any state; . . . .

Thus, the dispositive issue in the present appeal concerns whether Hicks’

employment was “principally localized” in Kentucky, thereby sanctioning KRS

Chapter 342 coverage under KRS 342.670(1)(a), or whether his employment