Alexander Cote v. Office of the California State Controller
[…] Id. at 1057. And we rejected claims for equitable relief that were “indistinguishable in effect from claims for money damages against the State and, as such, . . . barred by the Eleventh Amendment.” Id. at 1059–60. 4 There is no principled difference to be drawn between the statutes those decisions considered and the one before us today. Plaintiffs’ property has validly escheated to the state. The current statute does not guarantee interest, Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 1540(c) (2021) (“Interest shall not be payable on any claim paid under this chapter.”), and we addressed a nearly identical statute that did not guarantee interest in Suever. 579 F.3d at 1057; see Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 1540(c) (2003) (“No interest shall be payable on any claim paid under this chapter.”). As we held in Suever: “[T]he State is not constitutionally required to pay any interest under the UPL . . . .” 576 F.3d at 1056. The district court applied our precedents correctly.