United States v. Hasan, No. 21-0193/AR
[…] a right . . . .” (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
omitted)). As a consequence, it is appropriate for this Court
to apply a plain error standard of review. United States v.
King, 83 M.J. 115, 120-21 (C.A.A.F. 2023) (applying plain
error review under circumstances of forfeiture).
III. Applicable Law
The version of Article 60, UCMJ, in effect at the time of
Appellant’s court-martial authorized the convening au-
thority to set aside or change a finding of guilty and to “ap-
prove, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in
whole or in part.” Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 860(c)(2) (2012). The applicable version of Article 60 fur-
ther stated: “The authority under this section to modify the
findings and sentence of a court-martial is a matter of com-
mand prerogative involving the sole discretion of the con-
vening authority.” Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ; see also R.C.M.
1107(b)(1) (2012 ed.).
This Court has identified two circumstances in which a
convening authority is disqualified from taking this type of
discretionary post-trial action: (1) the convening authority