United States v. Hasan, No. 21-0193/AR
[…] Specifi-
cally, Appellant argues that “Article 45(b)’s prohibition on
guilty pleas to capital offenses is an impermissible re-
striction on a competent accused’s right of autonomy to
make his defense.” Appellant’s Brief at 84. Even if this pro-
hibition is constitutional, he argues that “its application to
[A]ppellant’s offers to plead guilty in the alternative to non-
capital offenses constituted reversible error” because the
decision in United States v. Dock, 28 M.J. 117 (C.M.A.
1989), was “poorly reasoned.” Id. at 100-01. We conclude
that Appellant is not entitled to relief.
20 10 U.S.C. § 845(b) (2012). Article 45(b) now provides: “A
plea of guilty by the accused may not be received to any charge
or specification alleging an offense for which the death penalty is
mandatory.” 10 U.S.C. § 845(b) (2018) (emphasis added). Thus,
this amendment “permit[s] an accused to enter a guilty plea in
a capital case in which the death penalty is not mandatory.” Da-
vid A. Schlueter, Reforming Military Justice: An Analysis of the
Military Justice Act of 2016, 49 St.