United States v. Driskill, No. 23-0066/AF
[…] in subsection (d), knowingly possesses a vis-
ual depiction of any kind, including a draw-
ing, cartoon, sculpture, or painting, that—
(1)(A) depicts a minor engaging in sex-
ually explicit conduct; and
(B) is obscene
....
. . . shall be subject to [certain specified]
penalties.
3
United States v. Driskill, No. 23-0066/AF
Opinion of the Court
Id. (emphasis added). One of the circumstances, described
in subsection (d), is that “any visual depiction involved in
the offense has been . . . transported in interstate or for-
eign commerce by any means.” Id. § 1466A(d)(4). Another
circumstance is that “the offense is committed in the spe-
cial maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States or in any territory or possession of the United
States.” Id. § 1466A(d)(5).
Appellant pleaded not guilty to the charge and all three
of its specifications. After the close of evidence, Appellant
contended in his argument on findings that there was not
enough evidence to prove the third specification. He stated