United States v. Driskill, No. 23-0066/AF
[…] when he confirmed that he enlisted in 2016 for a term of
six years and had never been released from active duty.
The first court-martial also had subject matter jurisdic-
tion to determine whether Appellant had violated Article
134, UCMJ. Article 134, UCMJ, provides that it applies to
“persons subject to this chapter,” referring to Chapter 47 of
Title 10 of the U.S. Code, which contains the UCMJ. Thus,
alleging that the offense occurred in Italy did not deprive
the court-martial of jurisdiction over either Appellant or
the offense under Article 134, UCMJ, because Article 5,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 805 (2012), provides that “[t]his chapter
applies in all places.”
The military judge reached a different conclusion, rea-
soning that the court-martial lacked jurisdiction over the
offenses because § 1466A did not apply to conduct outside
of the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States or in any territory or possession of the
United States.” We cannot agree because the question of
whether the court-martial had personal and subject matter
jurisdiction is distinct from the merits question of whether
the Government alleged and proved a fact necessary to
show a violation of § 1466A, namely, that the alleged con-