UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] FTC v. Ken Roberts Co., 276 F.3d 583, 587 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
The Commission has the ability to investigate violations of the FTC Act, using various
legal tools such as subpoenas, 15 U.S.C. § 49, and “civil investigative demands” (“CIDs”), id.
§ 57b-1(b). At the conclusion of an investigation, the Commission may “issue and serve upon
[an organization] a[n administrative] complaint stating its charges” if the Commission “ha[s]
4
reason to believe” that the organization is engaging in an unfair or deceptive practices and if
enforcing the Act “would be to the interest of the public.” Id. § 45(b). The Commission issues a
complaint upon “an affirmative vote” and that vote initiates an adjudicatory proceeding. 16
C.F.R. § 3.11(a).
The complaint itself must contain: (1) a “[r]ecital of the legal authority and jurisdiction
for institution of the proceeding, with specific designation of the statutory provisions alleged to
have been violated;” (2) [a] clear and concise factual statement . . . of the type of acts or practices
alleged to be in violation of the law;” and (3) “[w]here practical, a form of [the] order which the
Commission has reason to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged in the
complaint.”