UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] meaningfully different than that of the board at issue in Withrow. Meta nevertheless attempts to
distinguish Withrow by making two arguments.
First, Meta argues that the modification process under 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) violates the due
process clause because FTC regulations required the Commission to determine, as a prerequisite
to issuing the OTSC, that modification of the existing order was “necessary,” thereby
committing the Commission to an adverse result before Meta is even heard. Dkt. 20 at 21–22.
The offending regulation in Meta’s view is 16 C.F.R. § 3.72(b)(1). That regulation provides that
“[w]henever the Commission is of the opinion that changed conditions of fact or law or the
public interest may require that a Commission decision . . . should be altered, modified, or set
aside in whole or in part, the Commission will . . . serve upon each person subject to such
decision . . . an order to show cause, stating the changes it proposes to make in the decision and
32
the reasons they are deemed necessary.” Id. § 3.72(b)(1) (emphasis added). Because the
regulation requires the show cause order to contain changes that the Commission has “deemed
necessary,” Meta argues, the Commission has necessarily prejudged the question of whether to
modify the cease-and-desist order.