UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 6
day and at a place” for that hearing and that date must be at least thirty days after the complaint
is served. 15 U.S.C. § 45(b). At the hearing, the organization has a right to “show cause” as to
why a cease-and-desist order should not be entered by the Commission as to the alleged
violations of the FTC Act. Act. Id. § 45(b). The matter is prosecuted on behalf of the
Commission by FTC “complaint counsel,” who are staff from the relevant bureau or regional
office. Dkt. 28 at 5–6, 27–28 (March 1, 2023 Hrg. 5:10–6:12, 27:2–28:9). Hearings are held
before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”), 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(a), who, based on what is
presented at the hearing, recommends to the Commission proposed findings of law and fact, id.
§ 3.51.
The Commission renders the final decision as to whether the FTC Act has been violated.
It may “adopt, modify or set aside the [ALJ’s] recommended findings, recommended
conclusions, and proposed rule or order contained in the recommended decision.” 16 C.F.R.
§ 3.54(a). In rendering its final decision, the Commission is required to include “a statement of
the reasons or basis for its action.” Id. § 3.54(a). If “the Commission [is] of the opinion that