UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 45(l); see also AMG Capital, 593 U.S. at 75 (explaining that
15 U.S.C. § 53(b) does not permit the FTC to seek monetary penalties from a district court prior
to the completion of the administrative adjudication process). If an organization violates a cease-
8
and-desist order, and the unfair or deceptive act or practice at issue is one that “a reasonable man
would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent,” “then the Commission
[rather than the Department of Justice] may commence a civil action against such” organization
in U.S. District Court, 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(2), and the District Court may grant “such relief as the
court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers,” including through the “refund of money or
return of property,” id. § 57b(b).
B. Factual Background
In November 2011, Meta (then, Facebook, Inc.) agreed to settle an eight-count
administrative complaint that the FTC had issued against the company. Dkt. 18-3 (2011
Agreement).