If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] which lists Thorne as an “operator” on the USAA policy, covering the 2005 Pontiac
Grand Prix and the 2020 Ford F-150. The MAIPF also attached a certificate of
insurance which lists Mr. Thorne on the policy. The certificate of insurance states
an effective date of July 11, 2021, and an expiration date of January 11, 2022.
Plaintiff did not name USAA as a co-defendant. Plaintiff’s Response argues
that the USAA renewal declarations page is not “conclusive evidence” that the
policy is “identifiable no-fault insurance.” Again, MCL 500.3172(1) provides:
(1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the
ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle
in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the
assigned claims plan if any of the following apply:
(a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.
(b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.
(c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained
because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning
their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.
The Court finds that there is “identifiable insurance” through USAA. Plaintiff
would not become entitled to file a claim against the MAIPF for benefits unless it
could show that there was no other applicable policy of insurance. The Court grants