If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] benefits claim with due diligence is consistent with the no-fault act and its limitations period.” Id.
Due diligence is a fact-specific determination evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Id. “[A] claimant
cannot feasibly do more than ascertain all identifiable insurers that are potentially in the order of
priority using legal means and available information.” Id. at 508.
In the present case, the trial court determined that defendants were entitled to summary
disposition because an identifiable policy of insurance existed through USAA. Indeed,
MCL 500.3172(1)(b) states that a person may be entitled to claim PIP benefits through the
assigned claims plan when “[n]o personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be
identified.”
-7-
The accident occurred on July 17, 2021. The traffic crash report reflects that the accident
was reported on July 17, 2021 at 2:48 a.m., and the accident was investigated at the scene by
Officer B. Ostrander. This report also indicates that alcohol use was suspected, and field, blood,