Court of Appeals
[…] 20
from the wrongful death of Plaintiff’s son, who was also a Texas
resident. Had Defendants filed a lawsuit within the statute of limitations
as Plaintiff engaged them to do, it would have been filed in Texas where
all parties and all acts and omissions giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims
occurred.
We conclude that the allegations in the petition are sufficient to carry the
Plaintiff’s initial burden to plead allegations sufficient to bring the Defendants
within the reach of the Texas long-arm statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 17.042 (acts that may constitute “doing business” include “contract[ing] by
mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in
whole or in part in this state[]” or “commit[ting] a tort in whole or in part in this
state[]”); Evergreen Media Holdings, LLC v. FilmEngine Ent., LLC, No. 09-14-
00364-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 10395, at *16 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Sept. 22,
2016, no pet.) (mem. Op.) (“A plaintiff satisfies this minimal requirement by an