People v. Aguilar
[…] The parole statute “allows the Board to assess and weigh youth, its attendant circumstances, demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and all parole release factors in a manner or through a ‘lens’ compliant with Graham and Miller.” (Emphasis in original.) Cavazos, 2023 IL App (2d) 220066, ¶ 59; see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(j) (West 2022) (“In considering the factors affecting the release determination under 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.50(b), the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.”). If the Board does not consider his youth and attendant circumstances or his demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation, then the denial of parole could violate the principles set forth under Miller. See id.