In re: the Administration of the Trust of:
[…] would proceed with evidentiary hearing as to which of the amendments, well
there actually may be other filings that will be made.” (Id.) As Sisters point out
in their reply brief, “[b]efore the trial court could decide if the Third and Fourth
2
While we reach our holding regarding Tony’s January 2022 petition based on the statutes and caselaw that
existed at that time, we note the General Assembly shortly thereafter modified the Trust Code to explicitly
provide that competing versions of a trust instrument could be filed in the same proceeding. See Ind. Code §
30-4-6-7(a) (effective July 1, 2022) (“If there is a dispute about whether the trust has been amended or
restated or about which version of a trust instrument is a valid version, two (2) or more parties may file copies
of different trust instruments or amendments so that the court is aware of their contents.”) & Ind. Code § 30-
4-6-7(c) (effective July 1, 2022) (“The filing of a copy of a trust instrument under this section does not
preclude any interested person from asserting claims or defenses regarding the validity, interpretation, or