People v. The North River Insurance Company CA4/1
[…] A. Generally, “[a] court shall in open court declare forfeited” a bail bond “if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear” for a proceeding at which “the defendant’s presence in court is lawfully required.” (Pen. Code, § 1305, subd. (a)(1)(D).) A court that fails to declare forfeiture in accordance with section 1305 loses jurisdiction over the bail bond, which in turn is “exonerated by operation of law.” (People v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 547, 554.) Penal Code section 977 sets forth the general requirements as to when a criminal defendant is required to appear in court. At the time of the hearings at issue, the defendant was required to “be personally present . . . during the preliminary hearing” and “at all other proceedings unless he or she . . . execute[s] . . . a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present.” (Former Pen. Code, § 977, subd. (b)(1).)