FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Under these regulations, a “borrower
defense” claim refers to a claim arising out of “‘an act or omission of the school attended by the
student that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for enrollment at the school or the provision
of educational services for which the loan was provided,’ and can be invoked either as a ‘defense
to repayment of amounts owed [but not yet paid] to the Secretary’ or as a ‘right to recover
amounts previously collected by the Secretary.’” Young v. Grand Canyon Univ., Inc., 980 F.3d
814, 816 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(a)(5)) (alteration in original). For loans
disbursed prior to July 1, 2017 (such as the student loans at issue here), “a borrower is eligible
for . . . a discharge [of student loans] if ‘any act or omission of the school attended by the student
that relates to the making of the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of education
services for which the loan was provided would give rise to a cause of action against the school
under applicable State law.’” N’Jai, 2021 WL 1209281, at *10 (quoting 34 C.F.R.
§ 685.206(c)(1)) (other citation omitted).
Unfortunately for the Debtor, the commencement of an adversary proceeding to