Royster v. Food Lion Inc
[…] The precise wording of two sections of the FLSA indicates other- wise. As section 16(b) of the FLSA states, in relevant portion: [An] action to recover [unpaid overtime] may be maintained . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of him- self or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (West 1965) (emphasis added). As section 7 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 256, additionally states: In determining when an action is commenced for the pur- poses of Section 255 of this title, an action . . . shall be con- sidered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant-- (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a 28 party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced. 29 U.S.C. § 256 (West 1985) (emphasis added). Case authority has interpreted the statutory sections as requiring all plaintiffs in a collective action under the FLSA to file written con- sents for statute of limitations purposes.