Court of Appeals
[…] the original petition in the pending appeal to include claims related to the subsequent
order or (2) file a separate, independent appeal related to the new order. Tex. Tax
Code Ann. §42.21(c). Importantly, an owner “may not do both.” Id. Lee’s 2021
12
B. APPRAISED VALUE OF THE PROPERTY
Next, Lee argues that the trial court erred in granting the District’s no-evidence
motion for summary judgment because he conclusively proved that the appraised
value of the business personal property was zero given the fact that the District had
employed illegal appraisal methods in violation of Section 23.01 of the Tax Code. See
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(b) (requiring that property be appraised “based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”). The District
counters that it was entitled to no-evidence summary judgment related to Lee’s
complaint that the District had overvalued the property because Lee did not produce
any evidence as to the correct value of the property—a burden he bore in the de novo
appeal before the trial court.