Nicholas Lee v. Hood County Appraisal District
[…] We need not decide whether res judicata barred Lee’s 2021 claims because the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider them as part of the 2022 lawsuit. Section 42.01 of the Tax Code provides that a property owner may appeal to the district court any ARB order stemming from a protest brought under Section 41.41.7 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). Section 42.21 provides that a party who desires to appeal from an ARB order “must file a petition for review with the district court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had . . . .” Id. § 42.21(a). Failing to file a timely petition “bars any appeal under this chapter.” Id.