Court of Appeals
[…] must affirmatively appear, . . . all doubts are resolved in favor of the taxing authority
and against the claimant[,]” and “the burden of proof is on the claimant to clearly
show that it comes within the statutory exemption”).
For these reasons, we overrule this issue.
D. ATTORNEY’S FEES
Finally, Lee argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for attorney’s
fees under Section 42.29 of the Tax Code because he conclusively proved that he was
entitled to a reduction in the appraised value of his business personal property. We
disagree because he did not prevail in his appeal.
Section 42.29 provides that a “property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court
[pursuant to certain enumerated Sections of the Tax Code] may be awarded
reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.29(a) (emphasis added). Lee
did not prevail in his appeal under any section of the Tax Code; thus, the trial court
did not err in denying him his attorney’s fees. We overrule this issue.
IV. CONCLUSION