Court of Appeals
[…] bar the trial court from hearing those claims because “the legality of the appraisal was
not an issue before the [trial court]” in the prior lawsuit and because the prior lawsuit
had been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction rather than “finally adjudicated.” We need
not decide whether res judicata barred Lee’s 2021 claims because the trial court did
not have jurisdiction to consider them as part of the 2022 lawsuit.
Section 42.01 of the Tax Code provides that a property owner may appeal to
the district court any ARB order stemming from a protest brought under Section
41.41.7 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). Section 42.21 provides that a party who
desires to appeal from an ARB order “must file a petition for review with the district
court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered
from which an appeal may be had . . . .” Id. § 42.21(a). Failing to file a timely petition
“bars any appeal under this chapter.” Id. “The 60-day filing deadline is jurisdictional,
meaning that if the property owner does not timely file the petition, the trial court
7