Court of Appeals
[…] with argument and authorities challenging each ground.” Rollins v. Denton Cnty.,
No. 02-14-00312-CV, 2015 WL 7817357, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Dec. 3, 2015,
no pet.) (mem. op.). Failure to adequately brief an issue results in waiver of the
complaint. Craaybeek, 2021 WL 1803652, at *3.
Because Lee failed to adequately brief this issue, he has waived it for our
review. See id.
But even if Lee had adequately raised these arguments they would be meritless.
Generally, all real and tangible personal property located in Texas is subject to
taxation “unless exempt by law.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.01(a)–(c). Section
11.14(a) provides that “[a] person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all
tangible personal property . . . that the person owns and that is not held or used for
production of income.” Id. § 11.14(a).
Lee sets forth an interpretation of the Section 11.14(a) exemption that ties its
entitlement to whether or not the business that used the personal property made a
18
profit. We could find no court in this state that has recognized such an interpretation