Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(b) (requiring that property be appraised “based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”). The District
counters that it was entitled to no-evidence summary judgment related to Lee’s
complaint that the District had overvalued the property because Lee did not produce
any evidence as to the correct value of the property—a burden he bore in the de novo
appeal before the trial court. We agree with the District.
In a property owner’s appeal to the district court, an ARB determination is
reviewed by trial de novo. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.23(a). Under such review, the
trial court “shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner
applicable to civil suits generally.” Id.; see In re Edwards Aquifer Auth., 217 S.W.3d 581,
586 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.) (explaining that trial de novo review
requires reviewing court to “conduct an independent fact-finding proceeding in which
lawsuit was pending when the ARB issued its 2022 order. Thus, Lee could have