Court of Appeals
[…] 41.41.7 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). Section 42.21 provides that a party who
desires to appeal from an ARB order “must file a petition for review with the district
court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered
from which an appeal may be had . . . .” Id. § 42.21(a). Failing to file a timely petition
“bars any appeal under this chapter.” Id. “The 60-day filing deadline is jurisdictional,
meaning that if the property owner does not timely file the petition, the trial court
7
Section 41.41 gives a property owner the right to protest to the ARB certain
actions, including: determinations of the appraised value of property, unequal
appraisals, or “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or [ARB] that
applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§ 41.41(a)(9).
11
lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” Harris Cent. Appraisal Dist. v.
Zheng, No. 01-23-00186-CV, 2024 WL 234416, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
Jan. 23, 2024, no pet. h.); see Storguard Invs, LLC v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.,