Court of Appeals
[…] that the market value of its inventory was different than the value appraised by [the
appraisal district].”); Rusk Indus., Inc. v. Hopkins Cnty. Tax Appraisal Dist., 818 S.W.2d
111, 116 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1991, writ dism’d) (holding that even if taxing
district used illegal appraisal methods, property owner was not entitled to recovery
when it did not show that those methods caused any difference in the appraised value
9
The appraisal district, on the other hand, bears the burden of establishing the
value of the property at the initial protest hearing before the ARB. Tex. Tax Code
Ann. § 41.43(a). This burden then shifts to the owner if and when he decides to
appeal the ARB decision to the district court. See Smith, 480 S.W.3d at 801.
14
of the property); see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.25 (“If the court determines that the
appraised value of the property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised
value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised
value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.”).
The crux of Lee’s argument is that the District failed entirely to appraise any of
the personal property at issue and, thus, its appraisal “was pure speculation,
assumption, and a guess: all illegal.” We understand Lee to argue that the appraisal