above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
n.4 (2008).
COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
APPEALS COURT
22-P-1097
COMMONWEALTH
vs.
DEENHA J. ROMA.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0
Following a jury-waived trial in the District Court, the
defendant, Deenha J. Roma, was convicted of larceny over $1,200. 1
On appeal, she contends that reversal is required because her
motion to dismiss for lack of probable cause and her motion for
a required finding of not guilty should have been allowed. We
affirm.
1 The defendant was charged under G. L. c. 266, § 30 (1), the
relevant portion of which provides: "Whoever steals, or with
intent to defraud obtains by a false pretence, or whoever
unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or
secretes with intent to convert, the property of another . . .
shall be guilty of larceny, and shall, if the property stolen is
a firearm . . . or, if the value of the property stolen exceeds
$1,200, be punished . . . ." By its terms, the statute renders
the misdemeanor crime of larceny a felony when the item stolen
is a firearm or when the value of the stolen property exceeds
$1,200. Here, it appears that the Commonwealth proceeded on the
"firearm" portion of the statute rather than the "exceeds