Big Smoke LLC v. Township of West Milford
[…] withholding support for its CRL application. Plaintiff has not presented any

legal authority establishing it was entitled to support from the Township by

way of a ROS.      As there are no provisions under CREAMMA, Township

ordinance, or decisional law entitling a CRL applicant the right to a ROS, the




                                                                          A-1755-22
                                       21
determination is within the discretion of the municipality so long as its actions

are not arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable.

      Under N.J.S.A. 40:48-2, municipalities have discretionary police powers

to "make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules

and by-laws" that "it may deem necessary and proper for the good government,

order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the

public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants " so