Goldstein v. Professional Staff Congress/CUNY
[…] 4
proceeding with CUNY. While all Plaintiffs have resigned from union
membership in PSC, each remains part of the bargaining unit represented by PSC.
PSC and CUNY have entered into various agreements that control the terms and
conditions of Plaintiffs’ employment.
Plaintiffs not only oppose PSC’s political positions but also disagree with
how PSC negotiates their employment terms and conditions. As full-time faculty,
Plaintiffs allege that PSC prioritizes the economic and employment interests of
part-time adjunct professors and other groups over their own.
Plaintiffs also take issue with Section 209-a.2(c) of the Taylor Law, which
limits PSC’s duty of fair representation “to the negotiation or enforcement of the
terms of an agreement with [their] public employer” and excludes any obligation
to represent non-union members in grievance proceedings, disciplinary matters,
or other interactions with CUNY. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c). As non-union
members who have expressed vocal opposition to PSC’s political views, Plaintiffs