Goldstein v. Professional Staff Congress/CUNY
[…] Plaintiffs not only oppose PSC’s political positions but also disagree with how PSC negotiates their employment terms and conditions. As full-time faculty, Plaintiffs allege that PSC prioritizes the economic and employment interests of part-time adjunct professors and other groups over their own. Plaintiffs also take issue with Section 209-a.2(c) of the Taylor Law, which limits PSC’s duty of fair representation “to the negotiation or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with [their] public employer” and excludes any obligation to represent non-union members in grievance proceedings, disciplinary matters, or other interactions with CUNY. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c).