Goldstein v. Professional Staff Congress/CUNY
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Plaintiffs’ First Amendment challenges against the designation of PSC as their exclusive bargaining representative are directly foreclosed by Knight. II. Section 209-a.2(c) of the Taylor Law We also reject Plaintiffs’ contention that Section 209-a.2(c) of the Taylor Law, which limits the fiduciary duty that an exclusive representative owes to non-union 12 members in its bargaining unit, “exacerbate[s]" and “compound[s]” their First Amendment injuries. Appellant’s Br. at 22–24. Section 209-a.2(c) of the Taylor Law relieves an exclusive representative of any obligation to represent its non-union employees in any “grievance, arbitration or other contractual process concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee” where the employee may select their own representative. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c). Under the duty of fair representation, an exclusive representative must fairly represent all employees, including those who are not union members, when bargaining on their behalf. See Steele v.