Filed 3/15/24 (unmodified opn. & previous mod. order attached)
[…] and direct all persons interested in the matter “to appear before the court at
a time and place specified . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1277, subd. (a)(1).) That
section also directs that notice of the hearing and pending petition be
published in a newspaper of general circulation. (Id., subd. (a)(2)(A).)
Section 1278, subdivision (a)(1) provides that if an objection is filed by any
person, the court may examine “on oath” any persons touching the petition or
application and may order the name change or dismiss the petition as to the
court may seem right and proper. And section 1278, subdivision (a)(2) goes
4
on to provide that “If no objection is filed . . . the court may, without hearing,
enter the order that the change of name is granted.”
As the word “may” indicates, the trial court has some discretion on the
issue, and we review its ruling for abuse of discretion. (Forchion, supra,
198 Cal.App.4th at p. 1304.) And as to how that discretion is to be
exercised—how a court is to rule on a petition for name change—cases have