STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] As
a result, the warrantless search of Hansen’s garbage, which was placed on the public right
of way, did not violate the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or article
I, section 10 of the Minnesota Constitution, and the district court did not err by denying
Hansen’s motion to suppress on this basis.
II. The warrant application establishes the reasonable suspicion required for a
nighttime search.
In the alternative, Hansen argues that the search warrant application did not justify
a nighttime search because it contained only “boilerplate language.”
Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2022) provides that:
A search warrant may be served only between the hours
of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the
basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search
outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss,
destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect
the searchers or the public.
Minn. Stat. § 626.14, subd. 1. “[A]n application for a nighttime warrant under
section 626.14 must establish reasonable suspicion that a nighttime search is necessary to
preserve evidence or to protect officer or public safety.” State v. Jackson, 742 N.W.2d
9
163, 167-68 (Minn. 2007).