Anthony Salinas v. the State of Texas
[…] a reasonable probability the jury would have reached a different verdict or at least returned a lesser

punishment.

A.     Deficient Performance

       To support his argument that trial counsel’s performance was deficient, Salinas had to show

that one or more of State’s Exhibits 1–4 was inadmissible. See Ex parte Martinez, 330 S.W.3d at

901; Ortiz, 93 S.W.3d at 93. But the exhibits, which showed two of Salinas’s prior convictions

for assaulting Valdez, were admissible under article 38.371 and Rule 404(b)(2). See TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(b); TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(2); McDonnell, 674 S.W.3d at 703;

Thomas, 651 S.W.3d at 110–11; James, 623 S.W.3d at 546.

       1.      Article 38.371(b)

       Salinas and Valdez had a dating relationship, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 71.0021(b), and

in this case, “[a]rticle 38.371(b) expressly allow[ed] extraneous-offense evidence regarding the

nature of the relationship between [Salinas] and [Valdez].” See James, 623 S.W.3d at 545–46

(citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(b)); see also McDonnell, 674 S.W.3d at 701–02;

Thomas, 651 S.W.3d at 110–11.

       Salinas’s prior convictions provided context that could have assisted the jury in

understanding the relationship between Salinas and Valdez and helped it determine whether

Salinas committed the charged offense.        See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(b);

McDonnell, 674 S.W.3d at 703 (“Evidence of [the defendant’s] prior assaults and threats against

[the complainant] were ‘relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in

determining whether [the defendant] committed the offense’ because it illuminated ‘the nature of

the relationship between [the defendant and the complainant].” (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

ANN. art. 38.371(b))); Thomas, 651 S.W.3d at 110–11.


                                                 -9-
                                                                                    04-22-00363-CR