Anthony Salinas v. the State of Texas
[…] 04-22-00363-CR


279 S.W.3d 336, 342–43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see Thomas v. State, 651 S.W.3d 102, 110 (Tex.

App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. ref’d).

C.     Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.371

       “Article 38.371, which applies to family-violence prosecutions, provides another non-

character-conformity purpose for admitting extraneous-offense evidence.” James v. State, 623

S.W.3d 533, 545 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, no pet.) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.

art. 38.371(b)); accord McDonnell v. State, 674 S.W.3d 694, 701 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]

2023, no pet.). It allows the defendant and the State to “offer testimony or other evidence of all

relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor

committed the [charged] offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the

relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.”            TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.

art. 38.371(b); see James, 623 S.W.3d at 546 (“Article 38.371(b) expressly allows extraneous-

offense evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between an accused and a complainant.”);

see also McDonnell, 674 S.W.3d at 701 (recognizing that in family violence cases, “article 38.371

. . . permits the introduction of evidence ‘of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist

the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense’” (quoting TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(b))).

       “[E]vidence regarding the nature of a family or dating relationship can play an important

role in domestic violence cases . . . [and] such evidence can provide context that assists the trier of