Machuca v Collins Bldg. Servs., Inc.
[…] At least two potential prevailing-wage provisions apply here: Labor Law § 231 and New
York City Administrative Code § 6-130. Collins has not provided documentary evidence that
conclusively refutes the applicability of either provision.
1. Labor Law § 231 (1) requires every “contractor” to pay prevailing wages to “service
employee[s] under a contract for building service work.” For these purposes, “building service
work” includes work performed by staff such as porters, handymen, and janitors “in connection
with the care or maintenance of an existing building.” (Labor Law § 230 (1), (2).) A “contractor”
is “any employer who employs employees to perform building service work under a contract
with a public agency,” including “any of the contractor's subcontractors.” (Id. § 230 [4].) “Public
agency” includes the state and any of its political subdivisions. (Id. § 230 [3].)
Collins argues that because its janitorial contracts, on their face, were made with private