In Re: The Commitment of Samuel Milton Daugherty v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. (citing HEALTH & SAFETY §§ 841.003(b); 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense”)). The uncontested –8– evidence shows Daugherty has been convicted of two sexually violent offenses and sentence was imposed for each offense. Therefore, he is a repeat sexually violent offender. A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an “act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).