J-S44010-23
[…] 2022.
The trial court acknowledges in its opinion that Appellant is
entitled to the requested time credit, assuming Appellant was not
detained [on another matter] and did not receive the credit for
time-served elsewhere. Appellant’s counsel has been unable to
identify any other cases in which Appellant received the time
credit from [August 21, 2020 through June 6, 2022], and thus,
[suggests] this Court should remand the matter back to the [trial
court] for resentencing and application of the credit to which
Appellant is entitled.
Id. at 7-8.
____________________________________________
6 Section 9760(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant is entitled to
“[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term [] for all time
spent in custody as a result of a criminal charge for which a prison sentence
is imposed[.] Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial,
during trial, pending sentence, and pending resolution of an appeal.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). A defendant is given credit for time-served “that has
not been credited against another sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(4).
- 11 -
J-S44010-23
“An attack upon the court's failure to give credit for time served is an