Filed 3/20/24 Liberty Law Office v. The Bloom Firm CA1/1
[…] corporation is a corporation which is registered with the State Bar of
8
California and has a currently effective certificate of registration from the
State Bar pursuant to the Professional Corporation Act, as contained in
Part 4 (commencing with Section 13400) of Division 3 of Title 1 of the
Corporations Code, and this article. Subject to all applicable statutes, rules
and regulations, such law corporation is entitled to practice law. With
respect to a law corporation the governmental agency referred to in the
Professional Corporation Act is the State Bar.” (See also Corp. Code, § 13404
[with exceptions not relevant here “no professional corporation shall render
professional services in this state without a currently effective certificate of
registration issued by the governmental agency regulating the profession in
which such corporation is or proposes to be engaged”]; State Bar Rules, rule
3.150(A) [“To practice law in California, a corporation must be certified by the
California Secretary of State and registered by the State Bar. These rules
refer to such a corporation as a law corporation.”].)