Liberty Law Office v. The Bloom Firm CA1/1
[…] Subject to all applicable statutes, rules and regulations, such law corporation is entitled to practice law. With respect to a law corporation the governmental agency referred to in the Professional Corporation Act is the State Bar.” (See also Corp. Code, § 13404 [with exceptions not relevant here “no professional corporation shall render professional services in this state without a currently effective certificate of registration issued by the governmental agency regulating the profession in which such corporation is or proposes to be engaged”]; State Bar Rules, rule 3.150(A) [“To practice law in California, a corporation must be certified by the California Secretary of State and registered by the State Bar. These rules refer to such a corporation as a law corporation.”].)