Filed 3/20/24 Liberty Law Office v. The Bloom Firm CA1/1
[…] to the arbitrator’s resolution of that issue. (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at
pp. 31–32; Lindenstadt v. Staff Builders, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 882, 892.)
In turn, “ ‘ “ ‘we review the trial court’s order (not the arbitration award)
under a de novo standard.’ ” ’ ” (Roussos v. Roussos (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th
962, 973; see Kahn v. Chetcuti (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 61, 65 [whether
arbitrator exceeded authority is legal issue independently reviewed on
appeal].)
2. Relevant Statutes & Rules Governing Attorney Conduct
Pursuant to section 6160 of the Business and Professions Code: “A law
corporation is a corporation which is registered with the State Bar of
8
California and has a currently effective certificate of registration from the
State Bar pursuant to the Professional Corporation Act, as contained in
Part 4 (commencing with Section 13400) of Division 3 of Title 1 of the
Corporations Code, and this article. Subject to all applicable statutes, rules
and regulations, such law corporation is entitled to practice law. With
respect to a law corporation the governmental agency referred to in the
Professional Corporation Act is the State Bar.” (See also Corp. Code, § 13404
[with exceptions not relevant here “no professional corporation shall render
professional services in this state without a currently effective certificate of
registration issued by the governmental agency regulating the profession in