[J-43-2023]
[…] was ever an accurate statement of the law of declaratory judgments, we conclude that it
is inconsistent with the current iteration of the Declaratory Judgments Act, and has been
superseded thereby. Accordingly, the fact that PSEA and its affiliated unions have an
interest in negotiations with school districts does not preclude PSEA from establishing
standing to challenge the Resolution, due to the harm that the Resolution causes to its
contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.”).
64 We note, however, that Section 7540(a) specifies that “all persons shall be made
parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and
no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 7540(a). Because our decision only concerns PSEA’s standing, we offer no
opinion as to whether the declaration that PSEA seeks may impact the interests of any
other party pursuant to Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act. It is