[J-43-2023]
[…] 61 Petition of Cap. Bank & Tr. Co., 6 A.2d at 792 (emphasis added); see PSEA, slip
op. at 15.
62 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 (emphasis added).
63 Id. § 7533 (“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined
any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
(continued…)
[J-43-2023] - 23
interest in another transaction is no barrier to relief. 64 Moreover, under Section 7536, the
fact that particular classes of declaratory remedies are specifically enumerated “does not
limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers . . . where declaratory relief is sought,
in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”65
As we stated in FOAC: “There is no basis to constrain the power granted by the
Declaratory Judgments Act.”66 “The Declaratory Judgments Act gives courts the ‘power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could