[J-43-2023]
[…] to deny a party access to a declaratory judgment merely because the party is interested
in another transaction. Indeed, the Act would seem to contradict this proposition. Section
7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that courts “shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” 62 Section 7533, moreover, grants persons who are interested in a deed, will,
or contract the right to seek a declaratory judgment on the meaning of laws that affect
their rights under those documents. 63 The fact that those documents reflect the person’s
61 Petition of Cap. Bank & Tr. Co., 6 A.2d at 792 (emphasis added); see PSEA, slip
op. at 15.
62 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 (emphasis added).
63 Id. § 7533 (“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined
any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
(continued…)
[J-43-2023] - 23
interest in another transaction is no barrier to relief. 64 Moreover, under Section 7536, the
fact that particular classes of declaratory remedies are specifically enumerated “does not