[J-43-2023]
[…] case, no appellate court has cited Petition of Capital Bank & Trust Co. for the relevant
proposition since this Court issued that decision in 1939. There is good reason for its
moribundity.
Petition of Capital Bank & Trust predates the enactment of the modern Declaratory
Judgments Act by nearly forty years. Nothing in the Declaratory Judgments Act purports
to deny a party access to a declaratory judgment merely because the party is interested
in another transaction. Indeed, the Act would seem to contradict this proposition. Section
7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that courts “shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” 62 Section 7533, moreover, grants persons who are interested in a deed, will,
or contract the right to seek a declaratory judgment on the meaning of laws that affect
their rights under those documents. 63 The fact that those documents reflect the person’s
61 Petition of Cap. Bank & Tr.