IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] termination be premised upon effectuating the settlor’s intent. For example, if a charitable
trust does not indicate a beneficiary or charitable purpose, nor authorize the trustee to
select a beneficiary or charitable purpose, Section 7735(b) empowers the court to make
the selection “consistent with the settlor’s intention to the extent it can be ascertained.”61
Section 7740.5 allows a court to reform a trust “to conform to the settlor’s probable
intention” if the intent expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact
or law.62 Under Section 7740.6, a court may modify a trust “in a manner that is not
contrary to the settlor’s probable intention in order to achieve the settlor’s tax
objectives.”63
58 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(a) (“A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or
terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries even if the modification or
termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”); see also UNIF. TR. CODE
§ 411(a).
59 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b) (Termination in this context is premised upon a judicial
finding that “continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of
the trust.”); see also UNIF. TR. CODE § 411(b). A “material purpose of the trust” includes
a spendthrift provision. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b.1).
60 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(d) (without the consent of the beneficiaries, the court “may”
approve modification or termination “only if the court is satisfied that: (1) if all the
beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this
section; and (2) the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately
protected”); see also UNIF. TR. CODE § 411(e).
61 20 Pa.C.S. § 7735(b); see also UNIF. TR. CODE § 405(b).
62 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.5; see also UNIF. TR. CODE § 415.
63 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.6: see also UNIF. TR. CODE § 416.
[J-55-2023] - 20