IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] in savings of $17,739 annually.27
Turning to the charitable benefits of the Trust, the Foundation argues that these
benefits are to be assessed by examining whether the expenses benefit the Trust. The
Foundation suggests that any burden that diminishes the trust’s assets can have no
charitable benefit and, therefore, will always be unreasonably out of proportion to the non-
existent charitable benefit. The Foundation sees no benefit to the Trust arising from taxes
or expenses. As in Schlegel, the Foundation argues that termination is warranted
26 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(e) (providing that “the value of the trust shall be the fair market
value of the cash and other assets held by the trustee with respect to the trust, whether
such assets would be considered ‘income’ or ‘principal,’” and which is “determined at least
annually and averaged over a period of three or more preceding years”).
27 Foundation’s Reply Br. at 28.
[J-55-2023] - 11
because it “would accomplish significant tax savings” given the Trust’s status as a private
foundation.28
PNC responds by characterizing the standard necessary for termination under