IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] to impose the mandatory distribution as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1969.113 Congress
sought to force donated funds into the charitable stream more quickly by requiring all
private foundations to distribute their income annually in amounts at least equal to a
specified percentage.114 The mandatory five percent distribution has become the
standard spending rate for private foundations. By contrast, public charities sometimes
111 Compare id. (“If an election is made to be governed by this section, the term
‘income’ shall mean a percentage of the value of the trust.”), with 26 U.S.C.
§ 4942(e)(1)(A) (providing that the “minimum investment return for any private foundation
for any taxable year is 5 percent” of the “aggregate fair market value of all assets of the
foundation”).
112 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113 cmt. (Joint State Gov’t Comm’n 2001).
113 See Foundation’s Motion for Summary Judgment at 8 (stating that the
Foundation’s distribution rate is 4.6% of the endowment’s total value).