IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] exercises its discretion “in such a manner as to award the fund to an eleemosynary
institution whose services will most nearly approximate the intention of the donor.”); In re
Williams’ Estate, 46 A.2d 237, 239 (Pa. 1946) (Cy pres “is the doctrine of approximation.”);
In re Trust of Farrow, 602 A.2d 1346, 1348 (Pa. Super. 1992) (providing that, when a trust
cannot be administered “in exact conformity to the scheme of the person or persons who
have provided for it, it must be performed with as close approximation to that scheme as
reasonably practicable”).
57 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7736 (providing that a trust is voidable “to the extent its creation
was induced by fraud, duress or undue influence”); 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740(a) (providing that,
if the trust instrument itself directs that it is to continue for a finite period of time, then the
expiration of that time terminates the trust); id. (requiring a trust to terminate to the extent