IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] in Section 412(b).71
Section 7740.3(d) authorizes the administrative termination of small charitable
trusts. Even in this categorical termination provision, the beneficiary cannot unilaterally
decide that it would prefer that the trust be terminated. The burden is on the trustee to
establish that the assets of the trust are less than $100,000 and to obtain the consent of
the Attorney General and the beneficiaries.72 Section 7740.3(d) parallels Section
7740.4(a), which pertains exclusively to noncharitable trusts. Section 7740.4(a)
authorizes a trustee to terminate a noncharitable trust when “the value of the trust property
69 See 15 AM. JUR. 2d Charities § 149.
70 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(a).
71 Compare 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(c), with 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(b) (“The court may
modify the administrative provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust if adherence to
the existing provisions would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s
administration.”). The UTC provides for the administrative deviation of charitable and
noncharitable trusts in Section 412(b). UNIF. TR. CODE § 412(b) (providing that the “court
may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing