IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] of support so as to be clearly erroneous.”132
The Concurring and Dissenting Opinion would remand for further proceedings in
order to permit the orphans’ court to exercise the discretion afforded by Section 7740.3(e).
A remand is not necessary, because the orphans’ court already exercised this discretion.
That court determined that neither the charitable benefits nor the burdens warranted
judicial termination. The orphans’ court found nothing about PNC’s fees to be
unreasonable and found that the Trust was not burdened by confusion, complexity, or
129 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(a)(3).
130 Id. § 7740.3(c) (“A court may modify an administrative provision of a charitable
trust to the extent necessary to preserve the trust.”); id. § 7740.3(d) (“A trust solely for
charitable purposes having assets of less than $100,000 may be terminated . . . .”); id.
§ 7740.3(e) (providing the circumstances under which the court “may” terminate a trust).
131 See Zimmerman v. O’Bannon, 442 A.2d 674, 678 (Pa. 1982) (“With such a
scrupulous use of the terms ‘may’ and ‘shall,’ in the very subsection in question, it is clear