IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] Foundation views the PFR as a burden because they permit the principal to be invaded
to meet the five percent annual distribution requirement. However, the election permitted
by Section 8113 also requires the annual distribution of income that is defined to include
108 See Foundation’s Br. at 51 (“The arbitrary 5% distribution requirement of the
Private Foundation Rules under the Internal Revenue Code poses a risk to the Wells
Trust’s ability to maintain the ‘real value’ of the principal of the Wells Trust, contrary to the
Total Return Statute.”).
109 26 U.S.C. § 4942(e)(1) (providing that “the minimum investment return for any
private foundation for any taxable year is 5 percent of the excess of (A) the aggregate fair
market value of all assets of the foundation other than those which are used (or held for
use) directly in carrying out the foundation’s exempt purpose, over (B) the acquisition
indebtedness with respect to such assets”).
110 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(c)(1).
[J-55-2023] - 34
the principal.111 Because the PFR and Section 8113 both require income to be
determined in terms of the total value of the trust, Section 8113 offers no relative
protection of the “real value” of the principal.