IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] Williams’ Estate, 46 A.2d 237, 239 (Pa. 1946) (Cy pres “is the doctrine of approximation.”);
In re Trust of Farrow, 602 A.2d 1346, 1348 (Pa. Super. 1992) (providing that, when a trust
cannot be administered “in exact conformity to the scheme of the person or persons who
have provided for it, it must be performed with as close approximation to that scheme as
reasonably practicable”).
57 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7736 (providing that a trust is voidable “to the extent its creation
was induced by fraud, duress or undue influence”); 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740(a) (providing that,
if the trust instrument itself directs that it is to continue for a finite period of time, then the
expiration of that time terminates the trust); id. (requiring a trust to terminate to the extent
that “the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or contrary to public policy”); see
also UNIF. TR. CODE §§ 406, 410.
[J-55-2023] - 19
be terminated in varying circumstances, depending upon whether the termination is: (a)
upon the consent of the settlor and all of the beneficiaries;58 (b) with the consent of the