IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] Section 7740.2(a) is modeled on Section 412 of the UTC, which permits the equitable
deviation of charitable and noncharitable trusts alike.65 In enacting Section 7740.2(a),
however, the General Assembly chose to limit the remedy of equitable deviation to
noncharitable trusts.
D. Judicial termination under Section 7740.3(e)
Section 7740.3 pertains only to charitable trusts, and it codifies the common law
doctrine of cy pres as well as administrative deviation, the termination of small trusts, and
judicial termination:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a
particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful:
(1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part;
64 Section 7740.2(a) provides:
The court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of a
noncharitable irrevocable trust, make an allowance from the principal of the
trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances that apparently were
not anticipated by the settlor, modification, allowance or termination will
further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification
or allowance shall approximate the settlor’s probable intention.
20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.2(a).
65 Section 412(a) of the UTC provides:
The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or
terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the
settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To
the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with
the settlor’s probable intention.
UNIF. TR. CODE § 412(a). As the UTC comment explains, “the purpose of the ‘equitable
deviation’ authorized by subsection (a) is not to disregard the settlor’s intent but to modify