IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] Section 8113 to the extent necessary to comply with the PFR’s mandatory five percent
distribution.
According to the Commonwealth as the public supervisor of charitable trusts, if the
total returns election would result in an annual distribution that was lower than the five
percent required by the PFR, then the PFR would supersede the election under Section
8113. If the total returns election under Section 8113 would result in distribution higher
than the five percent required by the PFR, then the PFR would not supersede the election
104 Foundation’s Br. at 48 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113 cmt. (Joint State Gov’t Comm’n
2001)).
105 20 Pa.C.S. § 8113(f).
106 Id. § 7902.
107 Id. § 7903(a)(1) (“The governing instrument of a charitable organization is deemed
to include provisions, the effects of which are to: (1) Require distributions for each taxable
year in such amounts and at such times and in such manner as not to subject the
organization to [penalties under the PFR].”).
[J-55-2023] - 33
under Section 8113. It is not as apparent, as the Foundation asserts, that an election
under Section 8113 is unavailable to the Wells Trust.
The Foundation also argues that the PFR deny the flexibility afforded in Section