IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] beneficiaries but without the concurrence of the settlor;59 or (c) without the consent of all
beneficiaries.60
In certain circumstances, the General Assembly has required that modification or
termination be premised upon effectuating the settlor’s intent. For example, if a charitable
trust does not indicate a beneficiary or charitable purpose, nor authorize the trustee to
select a beneficiary or charitable purpose, Section 7735(b) empowers the court to make
the selection “consistent with the settlor’s intention to the extent it can be ascertained.”61
Section 7740.5 allows a court to reform a trust “to conform to the settlor’s probable
intention” if the intent expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact
or law.62 Under Section 7740.6, a court may modify a trust “in a manner that is not
contrary to the settlor’s probable intention in order to achieve the settlor’s tax
objectives.”63
58 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(a) (“A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or
terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries even if the modification or
termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”); see also UNIF. TR. CODE
§ 411(a).