IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] particularly solicitous of the settlor’s “intent that the trust shall not be terminated,” which
is evidenced by “the placing of the estate in a trust, and investing the trustee with authority
over it.”32 PNC describes the common law’s focus on the settlor’s intent as being
28 Foundation’s Br. at 13 (quoting Schlegel, 2003 WL 26100147, at *1 (“It is the
contention of the petitioner that the transfer of the trust to the Berks County Community
Foundation as requested would accomplish significant tax savings.”)).
29 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(e).
30 PNC’s Br. at 26 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 7706 (“The common law of trusts and
principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter
or another statute of this Commonwealth.”)).
31 Id. at 27-28 (quoting In re: Estate of Paul, 180 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. 1962)).
32 Id. at 28 (quoting In re: Baughman’s Estate, 126 A. 58, 64 (Pa. 1924) (internal
citations omitted)).
[J-55-2023] - 12
consistent with public policy favoring charitable giving.33 According to PNC, charities,