IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] modify the administrative provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust if adherence to
the existing provisions would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s
administration.”). The UTC provides for the administrative deviation of charitable and
noncharitable trusts in Section 412(b). UNIF. TR. CODE § 412(b) (providing that the “court
may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing
terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”).
72 20 Pa.C.S. § 7741.3(d).
[J-55-2023] - 24
is insufficient to justify the cost of administration” and no beneficiary objects.73 The court
also may terminate a noncharitable trust under Section 7740.4(b) “if it determines that the
value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration.”74 The
General Assembly has made the legislative determination that all charitable trusts having
assets less than $100,000 are likely to be inefficient to administer and may be terminated.
Judicial termination of charitable trusts under Section 7740.3(e)—the provision at