IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] an outright gift to the Foundation. According to the orphans’ court, the trust documents
were clear, easily understood, and consistent, and PNC’s fees were reasonable.
10 The parens patriae power is rooted in the “ancient powers of guardianship over
persons under disability and of protectorship of the public interest.” In re: Estate of
Pruner, 136 A.2d 107, 109 (Pa. 1957). As a Pennsylvania charitable trust, the Wells Trust
is subject to the Attorney General’s oversight. By statute, the Attorney General’s interest
in the trust is equal to that of the Foundation. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7710(d) (“The Office of
Attorney General has the rights of a charitable organization expressly named in the trust
instrument to receive distributions from a trust having its situs in this
Commonwealth . . . .”). The Attorney General participates as an indispensable party in
every proceeding affecting a charitable trust. In re: Estate of Voegtly, 151 A.2d 593, 594
(Pa. 1959).
11 N.T., 8/30/2021; R.R. at 516a.
[J-55-2023] - 6