IN RE: TRUST B UNDER AGREEMENT : No. 5 WAP 2023
[…] permit the termination of all private foundation trusts, the General Assembly chose to
enact the fact-specific and high standard of Section 7740.3(e).
The standard of Section 7740.3(e) contrasts with the categorical termination for
small charitable trusts in Section 7740.3(d), which demonstrates the General Assembly’s
140 Id. at 112 (“Under the private foundation rules, the total distributions to the charities
from 2006 through 2010 actually exceeded the trust’s income. That is, if not for the
operation of [the PFR], plaintiff would have received even less money.”).
141 Id.
142 See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7903(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he governing instrument of a
charitable organization is deemed to include provisions” requiring distributions under the
PFR).
143 See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 14.285 (1971) (providing that “a private foundation
trust” may terminate with the consent of the attorney general under certain conditions and