2024 IL 129289
[…] Specifically, the physician-patient privilege
statute provides that “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any
information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional
character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient.” 735
ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2018). Defendant maintained that admitting the test results
into evidence at his trial violated this statute.
¶ 19 Defendant noted that the physician-patient privilege statute includes 14
exceptions and argued that the exceptions in subsections (4) and (7) (id. § 8-802(4),
(7)) were the only exceptions that could arguably apply in his case. 2022 IL App
(1st) 210990-U, ¶ 55. Subsection (4) allows disclosure of information that would
otherwise be privileged under the statute “in all actions brought by or against the
patient *** wherein the patient’s physical or mental condition is an issue.” 735
ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2018). Subsection (7) allows disclosure of privileged
information “in actions, civil or criminal, arising from the filing of a report in
compliance with the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.” Id. § 8-802(7);
see 325 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2018). The appellate court considered whether each
test result fell under the purview of the physician-patient privilege statute and, if
so, whether any of the exceptions to the privilege applied.