United States v. Price
[…] U.S.S.G. 4B1.2, Application Note 3. Under North Carolina law, an adult for purposes of the criminal justice system is a person who is 16 or older at the time of the offense -- thereby qualifying Price as an adult for purposes of the Guidelines. Price also asserts that the instant offense is not a felony crime of violence. The statute under which the prosecution was brought, how- ever, (18 U.S.C. § 876) reads as follows: Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis added). The facts and circumstances of this case unequivocally prove that this letter was indeed a threat of violence, cast upon an individual who had suffered years of grotesque abuse by its author, and created for the sole purpose of inciting fear and distress in its recipient.