State of Washington v. Luis M. Morales Hernandez
[…] State v. Fateley, 18 Wn. App. 99, 102, 566 P.2d 959 (1977). In order to find that the evidence at trial was sufficient “there must be substantial evidence.” Id. “Substantial evidence is evidence that is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or correctness of the matter.” ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Wash. State Gambling Comm’n, 151 Wn. App. 788, 807, 214 P.3d 938 (2009). When considering the evidence “we consider circumstantial evidence as reliable as direct evidence.” State v. A.T.P.-R., 132 Wn. App. 181, 184, 130 P.3d 877 (2006). Under RCW 9A.44.083(1), a person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when that person “has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” As discussed above, the only element of the crime of first degree child molestation Mr. Hernandez contested was whether his touching of M.L. constituted sexual contact.